Registration Requirements

Registration with the College assures the public and employers that an individual has met the standards for academic and practical experience required to practice the dietetic profession. To become registered with the College, an applicant must meet the registration requirements for the profession of dietetics as set out in the Registered Dietitians and Registered Nutritionists Profession Regulation.

Education

A four-year Bachelor of Science degree with a focus in Foods and Nutrition from an accredited Canadian University (or equivalent) is required. Click here to view a list of accredited Canadian Degree programs. Degrees received outside of Canada will be assessed to determine equivalency to a Canadian accredited degree program.

Internship or Practicum

Applicants must have completed a dietetic internship from an accredited Canadian internship program (or equivalent). Click here to view a list of accredited Canadian internship programs. The internship consists of a minimum of 40 to 45 weeks of practical experience gained under the supervision of RDs. The internship is designed to ensure that the necessary competencies have been acquired in a wide variety of practice areas. Practical training completed outside of Canada will be assessed to determine equivalency to a Canadian accredited internship program.

Currency

Completion of these qualifications within three years prior to the date of application is required. Otherwise, the applicant may be required to undertake academic and/or experiential upgrading prior to registration.

Good Character and Reputation

The applicant must be able to demonstrate good character and reputation. This involves a declaration at the time of application and submission of a current Police Information Check.

English Language

Fluency in English at the professional level is required to ensure that language does not create a barrier during the individual’s dietetic career. Where the language of instruction for dietetic education was not English, the applicant must be able to demonstrate fluency in English at a professional level.

Have questions? Get in touch with us.